Winners

2014 Award Winners

We are honored to announce the Winners of the 2014 Hollywood Songwriting Awards.

Adult Alternative

Best Adult Alternative Song: For the Books written by Mariel Austin

Nominees
When You Sleep written by Leslie Egerer and Irene Ahnell
Ready written by Nathalie Raedler
Book of Faces written by Todd Breadon
Slow Down written by Jeff Tynan
Someone I Don't Know written by Terhi Pippuri
Sketches written by Sandra Gibson
You Save Me written by Grace Guggenheim and Matt Scheidle

Official Finalists
Someday written by Eldibrano Randy Cui
So Right written by Peter Tvrznik
Clicks written by James Bennett and Kristen Hemphill
Fascia written by Verlena S. Walker
TV Summer written by Rachael Zerbato
Mangifera written by Briana Cash
Can You written by Eric Michelson

Blues

Best Blues Song: The Train written by Trevor Sewell

Nominees
Except Valerie written by Phil Danter

Children’s Songs

Best Children's Song: Learn Something written by Javenna Avery and Irene Avery

Nominees
Take Flight, Goodnight written by Carol Khaouli

Classical

Best Classical Song: Gloria Patri written by Ian Dencker

Comedy / Novelty

Best Comedy/Novelty: Rolled In Glitter written by Phil Danter

Country & Western

Best Country & Western: Sinking Ship written by Chad Harvey

Nominees
Bring On The Rain written by Ally Dean
There I Said It written by Ron Day
Blame Myself written by Liz Stephens & Judy Wright
The Player written by Michael Bialys and Steven Fisher
You Are My why written by Misty and Michael Bialys
Drives You Home written by Mike Mitchell
I'm A Liar written by Carol Khaouli and Mili Kulugammana

Official Finalists
Take It Off written by Carol Khaouli and Mili Kulugammana
Tell Me What My Daddy Did Right written by Cris Conerty
Found Them All Under Goodbye written by John and Steve Kennedy
Help Yourself written by Anna Coogan and JD Foster
Garbage Truck written by Marty Dolciamore
Better Drink With Me written by Michael James Chavarria
Neither of Us written by Reagan Johnson and Connie Mims Pinkerton

Dance

Best Dance Song: So High written by Sannaliisa Ilkka and Terhi Pippuri

Nominees
See you in Hell written by Brad Allan
Dub and Dubber written by Ryan Pong
Doing Better written by Thom Mezak

Easy Listening

Best Easy Listening Song: Till The Right Time Comes written by David Louis Brown

Nominees
I’ll Find a Way written by Kie Manu and Seleni Manu
Fame written by Briana Cash
Struggling Man written by Chad Harvey
A Mother's Love Is Unconditional written by Frank C. Musumici

Official Finalists
Long Live Love written by Terhi Pippuri
Lay Me Down written by Carol Khaouli
Kiss Me To The Moon written by Carol Khaouli and Mili Kulugammana
Yesterday written by Barry Jackson Jr.
So Long Seasons written by Justin Fielder

Folk

Best Folk Song: Here in Hollywood written by Roger Rosenblatt


Nominees
The Best Song In The World written by Marc Aliana

Wanted Man written by Bradford Loomis

 

Hip Hop

Best Hip Hop Song: Boxed Inn written by Seleni Manu and Kie Manu

Nominees
Mama I Can't Breathe written by Andrade Crawford

Holiday

Best Holiday Song: All Around Me, It's Christmas written by Briana Cash

Nominees
Midnight Kiss written by Carol Khaouli
St. Nick written by Danny Newport
Christmastime written by William Repicci
Stormy Christmas written by Moses Johnson
It's Christmas Time and I Feel Love Featuring Christine Dwyer written by Briana Cash

Unsigned

Best Unsigned Song: Look Around written by Jeff Tynan

Nominees
Civiliam written by Miles Thomas
No Comment written by Cleveland Blake
Rudimentary written by Rebecca Walker
Everything I'm Not written by Phil Danter
Robot Girl written by Rebecca Walker
Rise Up written by Grant Terry and Josh Robinson
Are You Sure You Can Last written Sarantos
All or None written by Chocolate Pleasure CP
Incompatible written by Grace Fuisz
It's Ok written by Eric Michelsonv

Official Finalists
Mendeleyev's Song About Chemical Elements written by Regina Shmelkina
Lay it Down written by Alyssa Huelsenbeck
One For Nothing written by Geoffrey Kartes
Take It Off written by Carol Khaouli and Mili Kulugammana
I'm A Liar written by Carol Khaouli and Mili Kulugammana
Let Your Spirit Reign written by Joshua Wong
Beautiful Angel written by loren Daniel Kiewicz
Better I Was written by Jeff Tynan
Tim is Going to Rehab written by Brandon Wildish
Neitzsche Tonight written by Phil Danter

Instrumental

Best Instrumental Song: Tell Me Where written by Jacek "Jacu" Marcinkowski

Nominees
Serenity, the Rabid Whale written by Matt Michaelis
A Despair To Hope Movement written by Mike Campbell
Christmas in the Old Pueblo written by Edgar Galeano
A Reprieve From Your Worries written by Mike Campbell

Official Finalists
Dido written by Caio Afiune
Rove Over written by Yuko Yamamura
Thirst written by Yuko Yamamura
Why Is It? written by Phil Danter
Lady from Paraguay written by Edgar Galeano

Lyrics Only

Best Lyrics: Dear Future written by Kia Marie Dawkins

Nominees
A Girl Like You written by MECA.
My To-Do List written by Tanuj Khosla
Time Machine written by Kia Marie Dawkins
Enduring Faith written by Gregory O.Dennis
Guardian Angel written by Chad Harvey
Marching To Megiddo written by Chad Harvey
Surrender written by Chad Harvey
Hollywood written by Donald Wesley Carter III
Doomsday written by Liz Stephens & Judy Wright
The Game of Love written by Angelia L. Boynton

Official Finalists
Wrong written by Kia Marie Dawkins
Tornado written by Kia Marie Dawkins
Drowning in Her Honey written by Richard Bonnin
Beautiful Mess written by Liz Stephens
Just Like Always written by Brian D. Bell
Back in South Bend written by Mary Ann Daugherty
Don't Fade Away written by Liz Stephens & Judy Wright
Blame written by Liz Stephens & Judy Wright
I Love You written by Chad Harvey

New Age

Best New Age Song: All At Sea/C written by Phil Danter

Reggae

Best Reggae Song: To Love written by Stonewall "Stoneman" Towery

Rock

Best Rock Song: Statue of Venus written by Justin Vennay

Nominees
Move on Out written by Matt Michaelis
Never Rain On My Parade written by Carlton Toler
Color-blind written by Mansur Numanov
Fly Away written by Orlando Stamulis

Official Finalists
Coming Home Again written by Ruben J. Varela
Statue of Venus written by Justin Vennay
Vacation Cake written by Patrick Nolan & Anthony Lawler
Thorns of the Flesh written by Chad Harvey
Marching To Megiddo written by Chad Harvey

Spiritual

Best Spiritual Song: I'll Trust You written by Kyesha Horton and Josh Paul

Nominees
Savior of the World written by Chad Harvey
Guardian Angel written by Chad Harvey
Let Your Spirit Reign written by Joshua Wong

Official Finalists
Surrender written by Chad Harvey
Jezebell written by Chad Harvey

Soul/R&B

Best Soul/R&B Song: Don't Judge Me written by Omar Hart

Nominees
Youngin Love written by Seleni Manu and Kie Manu
Pathetique written by Randy Ferino
Code Blue written by Tadaysha Dewalt

Jazz

Best Jazz Song: Falling Again written by Natalie Jean

Nominees
Dancing in the Dialog written by Yuko Yamamura
Just Won't Do written by Phil Danter
All Of You written by Phil Danter
Take Your Hand written by Yuko Yamamura

Teen

Best Teen Song: Fighter written by Taylor Payne

Nominees
Way Back Home written by Akash Rajan
Ghetto Girl written by Penn Beldock
Games written by Lena Fayre and Sean Young

Latin

Best Latin Song: Dark Chocolate written by Shruthi Viswanathan

Nominees
Surrender to Love written by Briana Cash

Pop

Best Pop Song: Burn written by Paige Nichols & Ian Sloane

Nominees
Parachute written by Phil Ber
Behind the Scenes written by Michael Manney and R.W. Reinhardt
Save Your Goodbyes written by Xavier Gonzalez Jr.
Settling of Scores written by Randy Ferino
The World At My Feet written by Shayna Orr
After All These Years written by Dan Sweeteman
Overprotection written by Salena Dabbs and Nicholas Payton
Sweet Satellite written by Luke Batterbury
Life's Vicious Winds written by Ashley Jacobs
Only Love written by Ipe Kalathoor

Official Finalists
When Morning Comes written by Xavier Gonzalez Jr.
When the show is over written by Lokka Vox aka Anki Delport
Alive written by Lokka Vox aka Anki Delport
Run written by Nick Deutsch and Joey Auch
Make it happen written by Yana Doncheva aka Yana Ted
Make This Feeling Last written by Gelsy Wong
Before You Fly Away

World Music

Best World Music Song: Himno al Bicentenario written by Edgar Galeano

Nominees
World Watch written by Briana Cash
Melancola­a written by Edgar Galeano
Dulce Gitana written by Edgar Galeano

Call for Entries

Newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter for special anncouncements, news and discounts. (We'll never share your email.)