2017 Winners

2017 Winners

Grand Prize

No One Else Alive written by Stephanie Middleton

Adult Alternative

Best Adult Alternative Song: Broken Lines written by Kym Turnbull

Nominees 

Mistaken written by Michael Smith

Standing On The Shoulders Of Giants written by Don Douglas

Common Ground written by Don Douglas

Swim to You  written by Chris Kelly & Nicole Gibson

Stuck here in paradise written by Eric Blossman

Never Say Goodbye written by Krister Axel

Official Finalist 

There's Nothing Beneath Us written by  Krister Axel

Seeing Stars written by Krister Axel

A boy's story written by Amir Madani Rascado

Yuli´s tears written by Amir Madani Rascado

Four Winds written by  Michael Johnson

Free Willie written by Roy Rosental, Michael Haim Drori & Machi Haim Versano

Tell Me  written by Skii Harvey

Blues

Best Blues Song: Expensive written by Stefania Beltran

Nominees 

Heavyhearted written by Skii Harvey

As It All Dies Down written by Maria Melodia Queri

Children’s Songs

Best Children's Song: DREAM written by Bryson Finney

Nominees 

Monster Inside written by Brooklyn Menchaca

Walls written by Darcey Morton

Classical

Best Classical Song: The other" / L'autre written by Joe Hoster

Nominees 

Till The End written by Judah Earl

Sacred written by Michael Guinn

Meeting of Two Worlds Vocal Anthony Frizzell

Eternal Darkness written by Sergio Mitrione & Elena Maraniello

Airship Duel written by Enrique Ponce

Blue Skies On Mars written by Flora Cheng

Jeu de Scène written by Joe Hoster

Ocean written by Gavin Libotte

Supreme Forces written by Sergio Mitrione & Elena Maraniello

Country & Western

Best Country & Western: Bulletproof written by Eric Blossman

Nominees 

Bulletproof written by Eric Blossman

All It Takes written by  Rob Mayes

Corner of my eye written by Eric Blossman

(Why don't you stay in the) Kitchen written by Jeroen van Genuchten

It all Means Nothing written by Eric Blossman

Dance 

Best Dance Song: Dancing through the woods written by Andrea Montalbano

Easy Listening

Best Easy Listening Song: Life's A Jukebox written by Emanuel Douglas Donhauser 

Nominees 

Life's A Jukebox written by Emanuel Douglas Donhauser 

Late Summer Lullaby written by  Jakub Metelka

Where I Come From written by Edden Rosenberg

I'm sorry written by Sandra Strok

How Can I Be Expected written by Frank Conrad Musumici

Folk

Best Folk Song: Always Reminders written by Lee Desty

Nominees 

White Dress written by Shirley Edward

Breaking Point written by Shirley Edward

People are People written by Genio

Tiki written by Robert Deller & Karl Grossman

June written by  D.T. Robbins

Hip Hop

Best Hip Hop Song: The Ride written by Lo-1

Holiday

Best Holiday Song: Spiderwebs in My Hair! Written by Clark Ford

Nominees 

My Santa Baby written by Suzanne Grzanna

I believe in Christmas Eve written by Jay Sweeney

The Times I Love the Most (California Christmas) written by Katie Garibald

Independent

Best Independent Song: Nineveh's Burning written by Michael Guinn

Nominees 

Lonely Alone written by Alice DiMicele

Loving you written by Esra Baskaya Oygur

Tonight In The Mirror written by Erick Blu

No Service written by Vera van Groenendaal

Radio written by Zack Maddox

Directly Indirectly written by Samuel Lygren

INNOCENCE written by OSCAR ANDRES HERNANDEZ SANCHEZ

Official Finalist 

REST IN PEACE WHEN IT´S OVER written by OSCAR ANDRES HERNANDEZ SANCHEZ

Unraveled written by Yao Wang

Wonderful written by John Varkados

If I were an eagle written by  Amir Madani Rascado

Caught Up written by Megan Winsor

Instrumental

Best Instrumental Song: Becoming written by  Judah Earl

Nominees 

Instrumental Meeting of Two Worlds written by Anthony Frizzell

Chronos written by Chihiro Nishi

Into the blue written by Chihiro Nishi

The Bird Song written by  Reed Fureous

Latin

Best Latin Song: Alma en Llanto written by Alejandra Calvete & Benjamin Diaz

Nominees 

How late you've come written by Marcia Celeste Macías

I can only dream written by Caterina Ross

Lyrics Only

Best Lyrics: Skyport written by Colin Price

Nominees 

What Happened In Vegas written by  Neda Davarpanah

Poetry/Lyric Expresser written by Latanya Beltz

Thank you for your love written by Frank Cheng

Just a cliché written by S. D

CD (Can't Do) Nostalgia written byMaya Khabira

THREE WORDS written by Richard Bonnin

Official Finalist 

OUT OF TUNE written by Richard Bonnie

Fool Me Twice written by Jason Lee

Ohio, 1930 written by Scott Pettipas

Freedom Summer written by Scott Pettipas

Here Comes the Light written by  Neda Davarpanah

Spiritual

Best Spiritual Song: Perfect Love written by Karen R Thorpe

Nominees 

Jesus Touched My Heart written by Katie Garibaldi

Wedding Day written by Suzanne Grzanna

Soul/R&B

Best Soul/R&B Song: Make No Mistake written by Skii Harvey

Nominees

"Hashtag" written by Alexi Paraschos

Jazz

Best Jazz Song: Simply Sunday written by Suzanne Grzanna

Nominees 

Sweetheart written by Ori Dagan

It's Over written by Cathal Feeney

Smilin' at a radiant sky written by Yusuke Omura

Pop 

Best Pop Song: It Rains in California written by Katherine Cabula

Nominees 

Bed Of Roses written by Elijah Culp & Savannah Devlin

Remember written by Colin Deane

Just Get Me written by Ari B

Cry For Love written by Garrett Stanford

Maybe She'd Be Mine written by Lewis Dixon

Freedom written by Lock-88 

Sugar Apple Lane written by Emanuel Douglas Donhauser 

Out of the Blue written by Jordan Christenot

Every Day written by Dawn Hancock

I should have kissed you written by Stefano Proietti

Official Finalist 

Leopard written by Celeste Newman & Mark Crocker

When It Rains (It Pours) written by Celeste Newman & Mark Crocker

Everytime You Walk Away written by Caroline Duke

Took The Words written by Erick Blu

Black & White written by Leni Thio

Can't wait to love you written by John Kenin

Within Reach written by Grace Liu

Alice written by Grace Piper Fields

Break Through written by JoJo Tong

Rock 

Best Rock Song: Andromeda written by Dipster

Nominees 

Cindercore - Silence written by  Miroslav Krsmanovic

Need To Know written by Lewis Dixon

Romeo written by Skii Harvey

Novelty 

Best Novelty Song:Bad Betty written by Don Douglas

New Age

Best New Age Song: Vasudeva: The Old Man and the River written by Michael Guinn

Nominees 

Ode to Our Orb written by Darlene Koldenhoven

Until written by Darlene Koldenhoven

Official Finalist 

World Music

Best World Music Song: Fairy Tale written by Tunc Devrim Yoldas

Nominees 

Raga Blues  written by Carlo Basile & Saraswathi Ranganathan

Indian Summer written by Darlene Koldenhoven

Newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter for special anncouncements, news and discounts. (We'll never share your email.)