2019 Winners

2019 Winners

 

Grand Prize

 

Lead Us Back written by Lauren Ashlaie

 

Adult Alternative

Best Adult Alternative Song: Closer written by Jackson Wells

Nominees 

Can't Say No written by Emily Rath

Burn written by Genevieve Dietzel

Keep Moving  written by Raymond Collier

I Don't Wanna Be Lonely Tonight written by Jura Tone

Oh B'Elanna written by Mark Neilson

A Dance Under the Stars written by Eric Blossman

Sunrise and Masterpiece written by Hagia Charisma Torres Magana

The Stand written by Carolyn Olesen & David M. Epp

Blue Suede Shoes written by Jackson Wells, Adam Crossley & Rick Chudacoff

Live Your Life Today written by Conny Conrad

Official Finalist 

Bully written by Gleeson Rebello

The Stand written by Carolyn Olesen & David M. Epp

Every Day Feels Like Monday written by Carolyn Olesen & David M. Epp

The Ferryman's Song written by Carolyn Olesen & David M. Epp

Legacy written by Carolyn Olesen & David M. Epp

Train of Thought written by Carolyn Olesen & David M. Epp

Skydancer written by Carolyn Olesen & David M. Epp

Medication Nation written by Carolyn Olesen & David M. Epp

You Say You Know written by Carolyn Olesen & David M. Epp

Driven written by Carolyn Olesen & David M. Epp

Blues

Best Blues Song: Two Bad Dreams written by  Jim Allchin, Tom Hambridge & Richard Fleming

Nominees 

With Guitars and Everything written by Laura Suarez

Dreamer written by Dova Lewis

The Moon Doesn't Love Me Anymore written by Carolyn Olesen, David M. Epp

Summer Sunrise written by Jim Allchin, Tom Hambridge, Richard Fleming

Cellulite Blues written by Laura Suarez

Voodoo Doll written by  Jim Allchin, Tom Hambridge, Richard Fleming

Give It Up written by  Jim Allchin, Tom Hambridge, Richard Fleming

Devil Don't Sleep written by Jim Allchin, Tom Hambridge, Richard Fleming

Tech Blues written by  Jim Allchin, Tom Hambridge, Richard Fleming

Children’s 

Best Children’s  Song: My Dog written by Mike Ericksen

Nominees 

A magic lamb written by Leilei Tian

The whirling, dancing flower written by Leilei Tian

If You See a Rainbow written by Laura Suarez 

The Show Me Song written by Laura Suarez

Let's Play Pretend written by Laura Suare

Classical

Best Classical Song: Autumnal Mood written by Mikhail Latonin

Nominees 

Magical Voyage written by  Ros Gilman

My Dear Grandparents written by Sameem Saadat

A Royal Love written by Guy Renardeau

Dedication written by Mikhail Latonin

Country & Western

Best Country & Western: Wedding Ring written by Trevor Sursa

Nominees 

Come Die With Me written by Mark Schmitz

Blessing written by Claire Ashton

Yes We Are America written by Gleeson Rebello & John Ventura

Easy Listening

Best Easy Listening Song:  Willow written by Rebecca Croft 

Folk

Best Folk Song: I Don't Care To Dance written by Jonathan Sunde

Nominees 

Wingless Bird written by Aaron English

Titanic written by Carolyn Olesen & David M. Epp

Soft White and Amber written by Lee Desty

When the Sun Goes Down written by Alora & Kyrie Barrett

When the Moon is Right written by Christopher Bosch, David James, Jo Burian

These Shoes written by Hannah Cooper

My Daily Bread written by Lisa Ann Wright

The Gatekeeper written by CHRYSALIIS

Masterpiece written by Hagia Charisma Torres Magana

Governed by Tides written by Wes Urbaniak

Hip Hop

Best Hip Hop Song: Let It Go written by Jeremiah Loree

Nominees

Coffee written by Jana Linette Smith

Holiday

Best Holiday Song: Be My Merry written by Terry Ayrault, Hannah Ayrault & Gary Nester

Nominees 

It's a Lonely Christmas written by  Jesus Ayala Jr

Winter Comes written by  Laura Suarez

House/Club/Dance

Best House/Club/Dance Song: Coming Back Around written by Leo Salom

Nominees

I am Jesus!  Written by Katrin Butt

Independent

Best Independent Song: Wouldn't That Be Nice written by Peter Karpius

Nominees 

The Fortress written by Carolyn Olesen & David M. Epp

Shots Fired written by Piper Madison

Father written by Naomi Farkas

Sun Comes Up written by Kiley Kimble

Work of Art written by Lachlan Quaife

Waltz With A Crow written by Emanuel Beker

Woman Of Steel written by  Dawn Williams

Will you call my name written by Philip STEVENSON

Not Impressed... Thats Ok written by Matthew Gibson

Official Finalist 

Right With You written by Lauren Ashlaie

Song on science from Pushkin’s Motif in Poetry written by Regina  Shmelkina

I wanna have the power written by Sofia Vaina

Unchangeable written by Nadeem Majdalany

Fire. Colorsrun. Crystalline written by Rhia Bahree

The One You Truly Are written by Joakim Molander

Phone Zombie written by Takae David

When He Gets Home written by Edmund Lim &  Vivian Chan

Dance Away These Blues written by Akira Kambe

Phone Zombie written by Carolyn Olesen & David M. Epp

When He Gets Home written by Carolyn Olesen & David M. Epp

Dance Away These Blues written by Carolyn Olesen & David M. Epp

Instrumental

Best Instrumental Song: The Unknown written by Takae David

Nominees 

Follow That Rainbow written by Edmund Lim & Vivian Chan

Digs written by Akira Kambe

Hong Kong Suites written by Sai Wong

Alter Ego written by Enrique Ponce

Storm written by Yulia Petrova

The decision in the season of the cherry written by Kenichi Tamura

Wind of ether written by Chihiro Nishi

PAUL written by Angela Ruediger

Genius written by Bellavia Alberto

When There Is Nothing To Say written by Yulia Petrova

I don't wanna be lonely tonight written by Lyubomir Savov

Official Finalist 

It will be a big storm written by Chihiro Nishi

Krozeti written by Lyubomir Savov

Latin

Best Latin Song: I got it all written by Marcia Celeste Macías Cortés & Caros Law

Lyrics Only

Best Lyrics: There's Always A Rainbow written by Jason Lee

Nominees 

Ruler written by Christian Carroll

Moon River written by Nithya Jonnavithula

Far Away Places Song written by Toni Cornell

How It Goes written by Alex Donato

Spiritual

Best Spiritual Song: Welcome At His Table written by Phil Rynhart, Roman Manuszewski &Frank De Censo jr

Nominees 

Fly back to Heaven written by Leilei Tian

Light written by Greg Ericksen

In Miracles written by Zusi Williams

Wonderful Mother Mary written by Katie Garibaldi

Super God written by Carmen Traub

Soul/R&B

Best Soul/R&B Song: Ode To You written by Cybele Fasquelle

Nominees

A Different Story written by Eric Blossman

What's It Gonna Be written by Celeste Newman & Mark Crocker

Jazz

Best Jazz Song: Just Like a Broken Record written by Glenn Crytzer

Nominees 

Before, Now & After written by Sofija Knezevic & Elliot Mason

Sunny Morning written by Roberto Tola

This Road to Happiness written by Jim Howard III

Think written by Maria Melodia Queri

But Not This Time  written by Maria Melodia Queri

Pop 

Best Pop Song: You Lit Me written by Jana Pochop

Nominees 

Get into the Flow written by Helena Burger

Come back to me written by Florent Isoard

365 (I'm with you) written by Nithya Jonnavithula

Desperate written by Daniel Iammatteo

Swept Away written by Helena Burger

BFF (Best Friends Forever) written by Amy Elkins

Gold written by Felicia Solothurnmann

Right With You written by Lauren Ashlaie

Chemistry written by Celeste Newman & Mark Crocker

Don't Kiss Me written by Jeff Falk

Official Finalist 

Possibilities written by Celeste Newman & Mark Crocker

As Long As I Have You written by JuraTone

Please don't go written by Dian Solo

Losing My Mind written by Claire Ashton

Mind Games written by Claire Ashton

Leave written by Claire Ashton

Rock 

Best Rock Song: Tomahawk written by Peter Karpius

Nominees 

Suzy Q written by Sarah Shafey & Donna Grantis

Bottle of Whiskey written by Peter Karpius

Ayre written by Mike Ericksen & Michael Gibbons

Lioness written by Emma Rowe

Thursday Night Basic written by Mike Hay

Pumpkin Pie written by Piper Madison

Such a Bore written by Liam McNeer

Novelty 

Best Novelty Song: The Emoji Song written by Ben Rauch  

New Age

Best New Age Song: Meaning written by Michael Austin Melton & Joseph V. McMullen

World Music

Best World Music Song: Yu-Ju-Fu-Dan written by Tatsuya Yoshida

Nominees 

Afande written by Aaron English & Walter Koga

who are you written by Marco Annau

Newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter for special anncouncements, news and discounts. (We'll never share your email.)